Meet our leadership team and become a future leader!


Student Leadership Council (SLC)

The Student Leadership Council, commonly referred to as "SLC", is the executive board for the Husky Ambassadors Organization. Meet the members of the 2018 - 2019 SLC below!





SLC Chair
Will Gooley

Operations Chair
Michael Brockman

Communications Chair
Deirdre Dunham

Training Co-Chairs
Shreya Viswanathan & Carolyn Schuette

Recruitment Co-Chairs
Claire Pettit & Nikki Shah

Programming Co-Chairs
Jake Wilson & Liliana Pina

Husky Development Chair
Alexis Hester

HA Faculty Advisor
Devin Smith

Photo Caption:
Back Row: Claire, Michael, Jake, Liliana
Front Row: Nikki, Deirdre, Alexis, Will, Shreya, Carolyn


Husky Development Committee (HDC)

The Husky Development Committee is a team of Husky Ambassadors tasked with building the HA community, assisting with the training and certification of new tour guides, and evaluating current tour guides.

Spring 2019 HDC Members (HDMs)
Ariana Rowell, Ann Kogosov, Dan Goldstein, Julian Lee, Molly Wilson, Meredith Craig, Mara Riley, Angie Chan, Meghan Tanguay, Christiana Joseph.


Programming Committee (PC)

The Programming Committee executes programs and appreciation events for all members of HA, planning each of these events from the ground up. Examples include our end of the year Gala as well as monthly events and appreciation campaigns throughout the year.

Spring 2019 PC Members
Mary Abrahamyan, Liz Feltner, Nick Hanflig, Breanna Isley, Nicole Marco, Tom Murtha, Miranda Nimmer, Zoe Simonson, Caroline Thibault, Caterina Wang.


Recruitment Committee (RC)

Recruitment Committee works alongside the Recruitment co-chairs to select our new class of Husky Ambassadors. They primarily help read and rate applications, as well as conduct interviews, making them an integral part to Husky Ambassadors.

Spring 2019 RC Members
Ally Lowitz, Angie Chan, Ankita Aggarwal, Bradley Colarusso, Cory Calderone, Divya Viswanathan, Erica Abraham, Julie Nagler, Karizma Kishnani, Lauren Grove, Madeline McQuaid, Madiha Alam, Martin Petrauskas, Meiling Zhang, Pamela Stravitz, Prisca Joseph, Rachel Luccarelli, Soja Moore, Sonia Raja, Talya Mayman, Tatiana Bouchard, Zack Gavel, Zhuo "Aslanta" Chen.